INDIGENOUS MUSIC AWARDS PRESENTED BY CASINOS OF WINNIPEG ANNOUNCE LIST OF NOMINEES FOR 2019 AWARD SHOW

 

On May 17, 2019, the Indigenous Music Awards, presented by the Casinos of Winnipeg, will celebrate and honour nominees and winners in 19 categories, at the Club Regent Event Centre.

This year marks the awards 14th year, attracting artists, fans, and music stakeholders from across Turtle Island and beyond, who gather for an evening of performances and announcements.  Tickets will go on sale in spring of 2019, with the awards also being streamed live on powwows.com.

Performers to be announced at a later date, as well as the recipient of the 2019 Indigenous Music Awards Lifetime Achievement Award.

 

The Nominees Are:

 

 

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Cary Morin When I Rise
Robert “Freightrain” Parker Outside Ourselves
The Gary Sappier Blues Band Party Time!

 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Carolina East Crossroads
D Johnson K Town
Don Amero Evolution
Matt James A Miner’s Prayer
Trent Agecoutay Now…and Then

 

BEST ELECTRONIC MUSIC ALBUM
DJ krayzkree Future Generations
Edzi’u Kime Ani
Jeremy Dutcher Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
PIQSIQ Altering The Timeline

 

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Aasiva Aasiva
Beatrice Deer My All To You
Cikwes ISKO
Diyet & The Love Soldiers Diyet & The Love Soldiers
Thea Hopkins Love Come Down

 

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Murphy Platero Butterflies, Horses and Guitars
Yvonne St.Germaine Country Christmas
Erin Aubichon Erin Aubichon

 

BEST HAND DRUM ALBUM
Beatrice Twance-Hynes Indian Chief’s Daughter
Joe Tohonnie, Jr. Journey Into a New Direction
Laura Grizzlypaws Come Home
R-N-B Round Dance Songs R-N-B Round Dance Songs

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Ghosthorse From the Continuum
Jamie Medicine Crane Honouring Life
Jan Michael Looking Wolf and Robin Gentlewolf Flute Dance
Kelvin Mockingbird Night Echo Star Seed
Randy Kemp/Artificial Red Rez Radio

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS ARTIST
Alexandro Querevalu Colors of the Rainbow
La Sexta Vocal IPSTÄJK WITPÄ
Membda BAJO EL SOL (UNDER THE SUN)
Samuel Phoenix Shantel: The Approach
Solju Ođđa Áigodat (New Times)

 

BEST INUIT, INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, OR FRANCOPHONE ALBUM
Angela Amarualik Angela Amarualik
Laura Grizzlypaws We are Children of the Land
Mike Paul Origine

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Artson Home
Beatrice Deer Fox
Don Amero Evolution
JB The First Lady The Most Unprotected Girl
Supaman Miracle

 

BEST NEW ARTIST
Aasiva Aasiva
Angela Amarualik Angela Amarualik
Janel Munoa Howls From Deep in the Woods
Q-052 Rez Life
The Firestone Band Life Lived

 

BEST POP ALBUM
Marentin Fehr Tonight’s Performer
Mimi O’Bonsawin Connected
Rellik Signal From Earth
Sandra Sutter Cluster Stars
Shon Denay On the Rocks

 

BEST POW WOW – CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Cree Confederation Medicine Horse
Northern Cree Nitisanak-Brothers and Sister
Northern Voice Kikawino aski: Guardians of the Land
Young Spirit Red Dress Special

 

BEST POW WOW – TRADITIONAL ALBUM 
Chippewa Travellers Waseyasige: Shining Brightly
Eastern Eagle Mimajualuksi’kw – It Gives Us Life
Wabanaki Confederacy Journey of the Drum

 

BEST PRODUCER/ENGINEER 
Thor Simonsen, Hitmakerz Angela Amarualik, Angela Amarualik
Dallas Arcand, Kipohtakaw Publishing DJ krayzkree, Future Generations
Carmen “Hellnback” Omeasoo, Hellnback Hellnback, #Fourteen91
Devon Bate (BUFFLO) Jeremy Dutcher, Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
John-Angus MacDonald (Producer), Tim Vesely (Producer), Darren Magierowski (Engineer), Jill Zimmermann (Engineer), Joao Carvalho (Mastering) Midnight Shine, High Road
Vince Fontaine and Chris Burke-Gaffney, Rising Sun Productions and CBG Artist Development Sandra Sutter, Cluster Stars

 

BEST RADIO SINGLE
A Tribe Called Red For You (The Light Part II) Feat. Lido Pimienta
Celeigh Cardinal There Ain’t No Way
Logan Staats The Lucky Ones
Snotty Nose Rez Kids Savages
Supaman Somewhere feat. Northern Cree

 

BEST RADIO STATION PROGRAM – PROMOTING INDIGENOUS MUSIC
Indigenous in Music with Larry K, Native Voice Once (NV1)
Indigenous Sounds, WSLR 96.5 LPFM in Sarasota, Florida
Late Nights With Deya Miller “Indigenous Showcase”, Jukasa Radio 93.5
Unreserved, CBC Radio

 

BEST RAP/HIP HOP ALBUM
Artson Brave Star
Buggin Malone Humanity Volume 1
Hellnback #Fourteen91
Jah’kota Woke
JB The First Lady Righteous Empowered Daughter

 

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Levi Platero Perspective
Midnight Shine High Road
NADJIWAN Tomahawk Rock
NDN SOUL The Best Of NDN Soul
Samantha Crain You Had Me At Goodbye

TELL YOUR MUSICIAN FRIENDS