Loading...

Enriching Lives

for those working in the Newfoundland and Labrador Music Sector
Events

ECMA Nominees

ECMA ANNOUNCES NOMINEES: NL RECEIVES OVER 40 NOMINATIONS

ST. JOHN’S, NL – MusicNL is pleased with the showing of Newfoundland and Labrador talent at this year’s East Coast Music Awards (EMCA). With 45 nominees, MusicNL members are well represented when compared to counterparts in other Atlantic Regions. Leading the nominees with 3 each are: Justin Fancy, Quote the Raven and Kelly McMichael.As we emerge from the global pandemic the music sector in Newfoundland and Labrador is on solid ground. The future looks bright and we have our sights set on the world stage,” stated Chair Nigel Jenkins.

African Canadian Artist of the Year/Artiste afro-canadien ou afro-canadienne de l’année

  • King Sway
  • LXVNDR
  • Mark Riley
  • One8tea
  • Zamani 

Album of the Year/Album de l’année 

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whisky
  • Chloe Breault – Plage des morons
  • Hillsburn – Slipping Away
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • Quote the Raven – Can’t Hold the Light
  • Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing

Blues Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Blues

  • Beauwater – Who Works For Who?
  • Campbell & Johnston – Campbell & Johnston’s Black Market Band (Self-titled)
  • Jon Hines – Down To Funk (DTF)
  • JP LeBlanc – Late All Day
  • Wayne Nicholson and John Campbelljohn – Elmore`s Blues

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore contemporain 

  • Dave Carroll – Until One Day
  • Leona Burkey – Sitting Tight
  • Nathan Wiley – Modern Magic
  • Ocean Playground – Ocean Playground: Live in Halifax
  • Quote the Raven – Can’t Hold the Light

Country Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Country

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whisky
  • Charlie A’Court & Witchitaw – When Country Gets The Blues
  • Justin Fancy – Sure Beats A Good Time
  • Scott MacKay – Stupid Cupid
  • The Divorcees – Drop Of Blood

Children’s Entertainer of the Year/Artiste jeunesse de l’année

  • Dr G
  • Dr. Zoo
  • Gordie Crazylegs MacKeeman
  • Silly Robbie
  • Sue McBride

Classical Composer of the Year/Compositeur ou compositrice classique de l’année 

  • Adam Vincent Clarke
  • Amy Brandon
  • Clifford Crawley
  • Grej
  • Monica Pearce

Classical Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Classique 

  • Daniel Cabena and Stephen Runge – A Sanctuary in Song
  • Mark Fewer – Rossini: 6 Sonate A Quattro
  • Maureen Batt & Grej – Lighthouse
  • Sarah Hagen – Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations
  • Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Intimate Impressions

Electronic Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Électronique 

  • DenMother – Frantic Ram
  • Lazermortis – Autonetic Afterlife
  • LXVNDR – Warmth
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot
  • Virginia Fudge – All These Little Games

Folk Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Folk 

  • Daniel James McFadyen – August, I’m Yours
  • Mo Kenney – Covers
  • Rosemary Lawton – Canvas
  • Terra Spencer – Chasing Rabbits
  • The Gilberts – Tell Me

Global Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Monde 

  • Ana & Eric Hope -Ana & Eric 
  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • King Sway – Day Dreaming
  • Weak Size Fish – The Drift

Group Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Groupe 

  • Hillsburn – Slipping Away
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot
  • Quote the Raven – Can’t Hold the Light
  • Rick Sparkes + The Enablers – Pleasure in the Pathless Woods
  • The Divorcees – Drop Of Blood
  • The Town Heroes – Home

Instrumental Recording of the Year/Enregistrement instrumental de l’année 

  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • David Myles – That Tall Distance
  • Duane Andrews – Singles
  • Blackwood – Lost and Found
  • Sam Wilson – Into a Heart Part II

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – R&B/soul

  • Janet Cull – Hear It
  • Laura Roy – Tides
  • Logan Richard – Logan Richard (self-titled)
  • Mark Riley – One Step
  • Zamani – “Selfish”

Rising Star Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Étoile de demain 

  • Alicia Toner – Joan
  • Burry – Yellow Paint
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • Morgan Toney – First Flight
  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot

Rock Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Rock 

  • Andre Pettipas and The Giants – No Fools No Fun
  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite (self-titled)
  • Kelly McMichael – Waves
  • POSTDATA – Twin Flames
  • The Town Heroes – Home

Solo Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Artiste solo

  • Alicia Toner – Joan
  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite
  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV
  • Justin Fancy – Sure Beats A Good Time
  • Laurie LeBlanc – When It’s Right It’s Right

Song of the Year/Chanson de l’année 

  • Breagh Isabel – “Girlfriends”
  • Dylan Menzie – “A Heart That Doesn’t Want Mine”
  • Hillsburn – “Get High”
  • The Town Heroes – “Queen”
  • Yvette Lorraine – “Where Did You Go”

Dance Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Dance

  • Alex Byrne – “Wanna Be The One feat. Tima Dee”
  • Cloverdale & FWLR – “Old School”
  • Joel Freck – “Dawn ft Maryn”
  • KINLEY – “Run With You (Lee Rosevere Remix)”
  • PINEO & LOEB – “Good Vibe Feeling”

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore/traditionnel 

  • Adam Young – Yearbook
  • Brad Reid – NEW Scotland
  • Choeur virtuel de l’Acadie – Notre Musique Saison 1
  • La Famille LeBlanc – Trois jolies demoiselles
  • Séan McCann – SHANTYMAN

Songwriter of the Year/Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année 

  • Kellie Loder
  • Paul Aarntzen
  • POSTDATA
  • Rube & Rake
  • The Town Heroes

Industry Nominees

Artist Innovator of the Year/Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année :

  • Chœur virtuel de l’Acadie
  • Keith Mullins
  • Mallory Johnson
  • Silver Wolf Band
  • T. Thomason & Katie Clarke

Company of the Year/Compagnie de l’année

  • First Light Centre for Performance and Creativity
  • Levee on the Lake
  • Side Door Access
  • Sonic Concerts
  • Sound of Pop

Industry Innovator of the Year/Innovateur/Innovatrice de l’année dans l’industrie 

  • Atlantic Music
  • Heidi-Lyn O’Connor (East Track Mind)
  • Levee on the Lake
  • The Cap
  • Ultimate Online Nova Scotia Kitchen Party (Covid19 Edition)

Management/Manager of the Year/Gérant ou gérante/Maison de gérance de l’année 

  • Adrienne Butcher, Estuary Artists
  • Carole Chouinard
  • Kate Butler , She Said Feck Records
  • Nigel Jenkins, Laughing Heart Music
  • Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year/Média de l’année

  • East Track Mind
  • First Light Fridays
  • New Country NL 
  • VOCM

Media Person of the Year/Représentant ou représentante des médias de l’année

  • Amy Joy
  • Greg Smith
  • Heidi-Lyn OConnor
  • Richard Lann

Producer of the Year/Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de l’année 

  • Chris Iannetti
  • Chris Kirby 
  • Corey LeRue
  • Erin Costelo
  • John Mullane (Future Dad)

Visual Artist of the Year/Artiste visuel ou artiste visuelle de l’année

  • Mark Young (Andiwork IV)
  • Ashley Anne Clark
  • Krista Power
  • Richard Lann
  • Sara Rankin

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year/Artiste de l’année – Choix du public  

  • Adyn Townes 
  • Andrew Waite 
  • Christina Martin
  • Hillsburn 
  • Jimmy Rankin 
  • Justin Fancy 
  • Kellie Loder 
  • Lennie Gallant 
  • Neon Dreams 
  • Rich Aucoin 
  • T. Thomason 
  • The Town Heroes 

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year/Vidéoclip de l’année – Choix du public 

  • Andrew Waite— “Ain’t Goin’ Out Like That” (Director: Brendan Henry)
  • Breagh Isabel – “Girlfriends” (Director: Tamara Black)
  • Dave Sampson— “All My Friends” (Director: Ryker Titus)
  • Hot Mondy— “Pale Ember” (Director: Brad Tobler)
  • Mallory Johnson and Twin Kennedy— “Wise Woman” (Director: Cecil Johnson)
  • Neon Dreams— “Say It Out Loud (Feat. Mthandazo Gatya)” (Director: Kyle White)
  • PINEO & LOEB— “Good Vibe Feeling” (Director: Gabe Roy)
  • Rachel Beck— “Dizzy” (Director: Rachel Beck and Savannah Belsher-MacLean)
  • Saint John String Quartet— “Saint John String Quartet | Northwest Passage” (Director: Lauchlan Ough)
  • Yvette Lorraine— “Where Did You Go” (Director: Loggo Lionel)