Loading...

Music Celebration Week 2024: Sep. 4 - 7

MusicNL is the Music Industry Association of Newfoundland and Labrador!

NL TAKES 11 TOTAL EAST COAST MUSIC AWARDS 2023

ST. JOHN’S, NL – MusicNL is proud that NL is taking home 11 East Coast Music Awards this weekend. Leading the way is Kellie Loder with two wins. 

A full list of 2023 ECMA winners is all follows:

MUSIC AWARDS

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadien ou afro-canadienne de l’année

Zamani Folade

Album of the Year / Album de l’année

David Myles – It’s Only A Little Loneliness (Producer: David Myles & Joshua Van Tassel)

Blues Recording of the Year / Enregistrement blues de l’année

Allen Snow – The Quorum

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année:

Matt the Music Man

Choral Recording of the Year / Enregistrement choral de l’année

Sirens – In Her Image

Classical Composer of The Year / Compositeur ou compositrice classique de l’année

Grej

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement classique de l’année

Jennifer King – O Mistress Moon (Canadian Edition)

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement roots contemporain de l’année

The East Pointers – House Of Dreams

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement country de l’année

Mallory Johnson – Surprise Party

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de danse de l’année

Corey LeRue – IDTYK

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l’année

Rich Aucoin – Synthetic Season 1

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folk de l’année

Fortunate Ones – That Was You and Me

Enregistrement francophone de l’année / Francophone Recording of the Year

Lisa LeBlanc – Chiac Disco

Global Music Recording of the Year / Enregistrement musique global de l’année

Jah’Mila – Roots Girl

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement groupe de l’année

The East Pointers – House Of Dreams

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l’année

Morgan Toney

Inspirational/Gospel Recording of the Year / Enregistrement inspirant ou gospel de l’année

Yvette Lorraine – Same Story

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumental de l’année

Shannon Quinn & Tony Quinn – 20 Summers

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement jazz de l’année

Big Space – In Relation To

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement loud de l’année

Dali Van Gogh – New Blood, Old Wounds

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement pop de l’année

The East Pointers – House Of Dreams

R&B / Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/soul de l’année

JRDN – Red Eye

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rap/hip-hop de l’année

City Natives – The People of the Dawn

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement étoile de demain de l’année

Dylan Menzie – A Piece of Me

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rock de l’année

The Trews – Wanderer

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklorique/traditionnel de l’année

Jing Xia – The Numinous Journey

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement artiste solo de l’année

David Myles – It’s Only A Little Loneliness

Song of the Year / Chanson de l’année

Adam Baldwin – “Lighthouse in Little Lorraine”

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année

Kellie Loder

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Artist Innovator of the Year / Artiste innovateur ou artiste innovatrice de l’année

Classified

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l’année

Sound Of Pop

Event of the Year / Événement de l’année

TD Halifax Jazz Festival

Industry Innovator of the Year / Innovateur ou innovatrice de l’année dans l’industrie

Eirinn Fraser

Live Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur ou ingénieure de son de l’année pour un spectacle

Steve Everett

Artist Management of The Year / Gérant ou gérante, Maison de gérance de l’année

Mary Beth Waldram

Media Person Of The Year / Représentant ou représentante des médias de l’année

Heidi-Lyn O’Connor

Producer Of The Year / Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de l’année

Corey LeRue

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur ou ingénieure de studio de l’année

Scott Ferguson

Studio of the Year / Studio de l’année

FMP Matrix

Venue of the Year / Salle de spectacle de l’année

The Ship Pub

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année

Cecil Johnson

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel ou artiste visuelle de l’année

Alex MacAskill – Midnight Oil Print & Design House
 

TD FANS’ CHOICE AWARDS

TD Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année – TD choix du public

Kellie Loder

TD Fans’ Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l’année – TD choix du public

Nicole Ariana – “Master of Denial” (Directors: Griffin O’Toole, Brendan Lyle (MooseCanFly)
 

HONOURARY AWARDS

Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame Induction / Intronisation au Le Panthéon des auteurs et compositeurs canadiens:

Myles Goodwyn

Director’s Special Achievement / Prix de la réalisation spéciale des directeurs:

Natalie MacMaster

Bucky Adams Memorial Award / Prix ​​commémoratif Bucky Adams:

Joe Bowden

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award / Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations:

Rawlins Cross

Industry Builder Award / Pilier de l’industrie de l’année:

Lou Gannon

Musician’s Achievement Award / Prix pour réalisations exceptionnelles par un musicien ou une musicienne:

Jason Mingo

Stompin’ Tom Awards / Prix Stompin’ Tom:

Fred Lavery (CB)

Dr. Maggie Paul (NB)

The Flummies (NL)

Greg Clark (NS)

Richard Wood (PEI)

                                                       ###

 Music Cultivated at Home and Celebrated Everywhere.