Loading...

Music Celebration Week 2024: Sep. 4 - 7

MusicNL is the Music Industry Association of Newfoundland and Labrador!

Music Award Winners 2023

Music Awards

Album of the Year – Presented by FACTOR 
Nico Paulo – Nico Paulo 
Jing Xia – The Numinous Journey

Alternative Artist of the Year 
Youngtree and the Blooms

Celtic/Traditional Artist of the Year Presented by Colemans Group of Companies
The Navigators

Classical Artist of the Year Presented by MUN School of Music
Bill Brennan

Country Artist of the Year 
Mallory Johnson

Electronic Artist of the Year
It Could Be Franky

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year Presented by SaltWire
Jason Benoit

L’Artiste Francophone de L’Année Presented by Fédération des francophones de Terre-Neuve et du Labrador
Port-Aux-Poutines

Folk/Roots Artist of the Year
Darcy Scott

Global Music Artist of the Year 
Baraka

Group of the Year Presented by Yamaha
With Violet

Indigenous Artist of the Year 
Jason Benoit

Instrumental Artist of the Year 
XIA-3

Jazz Artist of the Year Presented by Coast 101.1
Duane Andrews and the Hot Club of Conception Bay

Loud Artist of the Year 
Da Slyme

Music Video of the Year Presented  by Up Sky Down
Rum Ragged – Let Me Fish Off Cape St. Mary’s
Directed by: Cecil Johnson

Pop Artist of the Year 
Nico Paulo

Rap/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year 
Albert Dalton

Rising Star of the Year
XIA – 3

Rock Artist of the Year Presented by George Street Association
Fairgale

Side Musician of the Year  
Clare Follett

Solo Artist of the Year 
Jing Xia

Ron Hynes Songwriter of the Year Presented by SOCAN
Nico Paulo

Industry Awards

Event of the Year Presented by Canadian AV Inc.
We Standon Guard Again – Benefit Concert

Graphic Artist of the Year Presented by College of North Atlantic
Nico Paulo

Industry Professional of the Year Presented by Keen Payroll
Dave Shears

Media Person of the Year Presented by Ray Agency
Zach Snow

Music Educator of the Year Presented by Long & McQuade
Andrew Kagumba

Outstanding Company of the Year Presented by Noseworthy Chapman
Atlantic Music

Recording Engineer/Producer of the Year Presented by Atlantic Music
Matt Dines

Venue of the Year Presented by 62 Broadway
First Light Centre for Performance and Creativity

Volunteer of the Year Presented by VOWR
Alick Tsui & Christopher Deacon

During the evening MusicNL also presented 2 honorary awards:

  • Unsung Hero Award  – Marlene Cahill & Amy House
  • Denis Parker Industry Builder Award – Robert Buck

Congratulations to all winners!